cedarwood oil to embalm, for perfumery and in cosmetics; the ancient Greeks also used cedarwood oil to preserve bodies as they believed it helped to make one immortal. It is thought that the Lebanon Cedar tree may have been the original cedarwood tree which was used for cedarwood oil in ancient times, as its fragrance was useful as an insect, ant and moth repellent; it was also used greatly as a building material source.Cedar Wood is basically a plant of cold climate and found in high altitudes. The chief components of Cedar Wood Essential Oil are Alpha Cedrene, Beta Cedrene, Cedrol, Widdrol, bulk cedarwood texas essential oil exporter Thujopsene and a group of Sesquiterpenes, which contribute to its medicinal values.
Seborrhoea or Seborrhoeic Eczema is a dreaded disease which is caused due to malfunctioning of sebaceous glands resulting in irregular sebum production and consequent infection of the epidermal cells. It looks very ugly as the skin, colored white or pale yellow, dry or greasy, Bulk Cedarwood Texas Essential Oil Supplier starts peeling off, particularly from the scalp, eyebrows and wherever there are hair follicles. Cedar Wood oil can be beneficial in curing this inflammatory situation and reduce peeling off of skin by regularizing sebum production and treating infection thereof.
Antiseptic: It prevents wounds from being septic as well as protects them from tetanus germs. It can safely be applied externally on wounds as an anti septic. It is even used as an ingredient in herbal antiseptic creams.Antispasmodic: This is yet another important medicinal property of Cedar Wood Oil. bulk cedarwood texas essential oil exporter It relieves spasm. Nearly all sorts of spasm and related ailments can be relieved using this oil. This includes spasm of respiratory system, intestines, muscles, heart and nerves.
In the Far East, cedarwood oil was used as a preservative too, in addition as a remedy for treating urinary tract and bronchial infections; cedarwood was also used as an incense. The Tibetans used it in traditional medicine and as an incense in temples, of which it is still used today.
Cedarwood essential oil is antiseptic, astringent, anti-bacterial, a stimulant to the skin and circulatory system, sedative and an aphrodisiac. In aromatherapy, Bulk Cedarwood Texas Essential Oil Supplier it is useful in the treatment of eczema, dry skin, dandruff, fluid retention, nervous tension, arthritis, rheumatism, cystitis and asthma. Cedarwood also has some other uses.