Peru oil is a type of oil that is derived from the bark of a tree, through vacuum distilled extraction. Originated in the United States, Peru oil is known by different names, Basil Essential Oil Bulk Exporter such as balsam of Peru oil, Peru balsam essential oil and Myroxylon Pereira. This oil has a moderate fragrance, which is a combination of sweet, spicy, vanilla-like and cinnamic. Taste wise, Peru oil is bitter and a bit spicy with distinct flavors of cinnamon, vanilla and wood. This liquid is clear and oily with a yellow, amber or brown tinge to it. It has been seen that Balsam Peru oil mixes very well with other essential oils such as Yang – Yang essential oil, Patchouli essential oil, Sandalwood essential oil and Rose essential oilto name a few.
Balsam of Peru is a large, tropical tree with a straight, smooth trunk, beautiful foliage and very fragrant flowers. It thrives mainly along the Balsam Coast where El Salvador meets the Pacific Ocean,Bulk Basil Essential Oil Supplier but it also grows wild throughout Central America, southern Mexico, and in parts of northern South America.Peru balsam will blend well with nearly all earthy, resinous and woody aromas. Some suggestions are Frankincense, Palo Santo, Cedarwood, Copaiba balsam, Myrrh, Patchouli and Sandalwood.
All oils from Ananda Aromatherapy are therapeutic grade, meaning they are produced to the highest quality standards possible. Our essential oils are chosen for their integrity (all chemical constituents important for aromatherapy are intact), ecological 'soundness' (most are organic or wild grown), and wonderful aromas.Bulk Basil Essential Oil Supplier You may order a sample of any oil before trying larger amounts. Most samples are about .75ml; exotic oils such as Melissa, Rose, Angelica and Jasmine are only a few drops. Ananda Aromatherapy offers wholesale essential oils direct to you. We forgo the use of separate wholesale and retail tiers in order to keep fine therapeutic grade oils accessible to everyone!
Peru Balsam essential oil is derived from the resin that is found in the trunk of the tree. The resin is extracted by making a v-shaped incision in the bark. The resin seeps out, dries and is scraped off and purified.Peru Balsam has been used for centuries for a multitude of skin disorders, rheumatism, respiratory conditions, and as an antiseptic and fungicide. The Indians of Central and South America used the balsam to stop bleeding and to promote healing. They also used the leaves as a diuretic and to expel parasites.
There are several health benefits that have been associated with the use of Peru balsam essential oil. This is probably why it is generally used as an active ingredient in the production of soaps, massage oils, lotions, air fresheners, potpourri, diffusers, body sprays, fragrances,Basil Essential Oil Bulk Exporter aromatherapy products, perfume oils, bath oils, spa salts, scented towels, light rings, incense sticks, facial steams and hair care products, jut to name a few. Apart from commercial manufactured products, it is also common for people to use Peru balsam essential oil for home remedies to cure,